Debt Validation Letter: Definition, Sample, and Your Rights (2024)
[…] A debt validation letter is a letter that debt collectors must provide that includes information about the size of your debt, when to pay it, and how to dispute it. A debt collection letter essentially proves you owe the debt collector money.

What is a debt validation letter? ›

A debt validation letter is what a debt collector sends you to prove that you owe them money. This letter shows you the details of a specific debt, outlines what you owe, who you owe it to, and when they need you to pay.

What is the 15 US Code 1692g validation of debts letter? ›

Under Section 1692g(a)(3), a debt collector's validation notice must include "a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt . . . the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector." 15 U.S.C.

What happens if a collection agency refuses to validate debt? ›

What Happens If the Collector Doesn't Verify the Debt? If a debt collector fails to verify the debt but continues to go after you for payment, you can sue that debt collector in federal or state court.