(c) The appearance and entering of a plea by the accused shall be a waiver of the notice required in this Code section.
[…] A defendant who is represented by counsel of record may waive appearance at formal arraignment by presenting to the Court prior to or at the time of formal arraignment a waiver in substantially the form set forth in Rule 571.1.

Can you go to jail at an arraignment in Georgia? ›

The only way you could go to jail at your formal arraignment would be if the Judge changed your bail conditions. While the Judge does have the power to do this, in reality the circ*mstances which would lead a Judge to do so are very rare.

What is the criminal code 17 10 7 in Georgia? ›

§17-10-7(a) provides that where an individual is convicted of a felony following a prior felony conviction, he “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge ...

What is the law on dumping in Georgia? ›